Are you first timer at lazacode.org? Why not join us and start exchange your knowledge with everyone. Register today!

What's the world's top 10 gold producing countries?

0 votes
32 views
asked Mar 3 in Finance & Economics by jefferson Second Warrant Officer (5,070 points)
   

1 Answer

+2 votes
answered Mar 4 by Help team Sergeant (2,000 points)

Here's the Top 10 World Gold Producing Countries 2013/2014 (tonnes) according to GFMS

RankCountry2013 output2014 outputChange Y/Y
1China438.2465.7+6%
2Russia24.8272.0+9%
3Australia268.1269.7+1%
4USA228.2200.4-12%
5Peru187.7169.3-10%
6South Africa177.0164.5-7%
7Canada133.3153.1+15%
8Mexico119.8115.7-3%
9Indonesia109.2109.9+1%
10Ghana107.4106.1-1%

 Reference: mineweb.com (2015) World top 10 gold producers – countries and miners. Available from < http://www.mineweb.com/regions/europe-and-middle-east/update-world-top-10-gold-producers-countries-miners/ > [Mar 4 2016]

...